We Represent: Prestige

The Company was established in 1952 as a branch office of The New India Assurance Company Limited, Mumbai, the largest general insurer in the Afro-Asian region with significant global presence, operating in over 25 countries.

Est. 1952 NGX Listed
Our Story

74 Years of Trust & Excellence

Prestige Assurance Plc is one of Nigeria’s leading general insurance companies with offices nationwide. Primed with over 74 years of undisputable insurance services, and a commitment to create long-term value for its clients and stakeholders through strong business fundamentals and consistency with our mission, guided by our vision and directed by our company’s core values.

The Company was established in 1952 as a branch office of The New India Assurance Company Limited, Mumbai — the largest general insurer in the Afro-Asian region operating in over 25 countries.

Incorporated as a limited liability company on 6th January 1970 and licensed by NAICOM on 14th November 2007 to write all classes of non-life insurance in Nigeria, with registration number 040.

Pursuant to the indigenisation decree, on 24th September 1992 it was converted to a Public Limited Liability Company and quoted on the Nigerian Exchange Limited (NGX). The company operates as a subsidiary of The New India Assurance Company Ltd, Mumbai, with 81.61 per cent shareholding.

The Company’s head office is located at “Prestige House”, No. 19, Ligali Ayorinde Street, Victoria Island, Lagos with branches in Ikeja, Apapa, Ikorodu Road, Abuja, Port Harcourt, Kano State, Ibadan and Kaduna State.

Registration & Licence Particulars
Company TypePublic Limited Company (PLC)
NAICOM LicenceLIC 040 — Non-Life Insurance
NGX TickerPRESTIGE
Date of Incorporation6th January 1970
NAICOM Licensed14th November 2007
Listed on NGX24th September 1992
Parent CompanyThe New India Assurance Co. Ltd, Mumbai
Shareholding81.61% Foreign / 11.63% Corporate / 6.76% Individual
Total Shareholders12,115 — as at 31 December 2025
Total Issued Shares15,621,952,858
Head Office19, Ligali Ayorinde Street, V/I, Lagos
NAICOM LIC 040 Licensed 25+ Countries NGX Listed Est. 1952
Shareholding Structure — 31/12/2025
0% New India
81.61%
Majority Shareholder
The New India Assurance Co. Ltd
81.61% of total shares

Mumbai-based majority shareholder and the largest general insurer in the Afro-Asian region. Operating in over 25 countries with a CRISIL AAA/Stable rating — the highest possible credit rating — providing global reinsurance capacity and world-class underwriting expertise.

0+Countries
AAACRISIL
25+ CountriesCRISIL AAA/StableMajority Shareholder
18.39%
Public Shareholders
Nigerian Public Shareholders
18.39% of total shares — as at 31/12/2025

As at 31 December 2025, the remaining 18.39% is held by Nigerian Corporate Bodies (11.63%, 658 holders — 1,816,869,020 units) and Individual Investors (6.76%, 11,456 holders — 1,056,169,935 units). Total shareholders: 12,115. Total issued shares: 15,621,952,858. All listed on the Nigerian Exchange Limited (NGX) under ticker PRESTIGE.

12,115Shareholders
NGXExchange
IFRSReporting
NGX Listed12,115 Shareholders15,621,952,858 SharesAs at 31/12/2025
Our Vision

Where We
Are Headed

“To build a reputable brand that remains ahead in providing timely service delivery and customized insurance products.”

Our Mission

How We
Get There

“To be the preferred and most reliable risk carrier providing quality insurance products and services to customers and creating value to all stakeholders.”

Eight values that guide every policy we write, every claim we settle, and every relationship we build.

P

Professionalism

Delivering services with competence, diligence, and the highest industry standards in every engagement.

R

Reliability

Being dependable and consistent in fulfilling every commitment to our customers and stakeholders.

E

Empathy

Understanding and genuinely caring about the needs and concerns of every policyholder we serve.

S

Services

Providing exceptional, customer-focused service at every touchpoint of the insurance journey.

T

Transparency

Clear policy terms, honest communication, and open financial reporting at every step.

I

Innovation

Continually evolving our products and processes to meet the changing landscape of Nigerian risks.

G

Goal-Oriented

Focused on delivering measurable outcomes and results for our customers and all stakeholders.

E

Excellence

Award-winning service delivery backed by 74 Years of industry expertise and experience.

Ready to Experience the Prestige Difference?

Explore our full range of personal, commercial, industrial, and liability insurance products, all backed by our unwavering commitment to your security.

Explore Our Products Get a Quote
>